Return to Headlines

New Caney ISD swimmers compete in regionals

New Caney ISD swimmers compete in regionals 
 

 
 
February 15, 2017 | Yes Minded | This month, swim team members from New Caney High School and Porter High School competed in the Regional Championship Meet at Magnolia High School.
 
Nolan Gerfers, Porter High School, won bronze in his event at the competition. New Caney High School swimmers Ryne Willard and Andrew McClellan advanced to the State meet in their individual events. Ryne Willard was named boys swimmer of the meet.
 
State prelims are scheduled to start at 5:30 p.m., Friday, Feb. 17, and finals will start at 3:30 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 18.  
Andrew McClellan will be swimming the 200 freestyle, event 4, and 100 backstroke, event 20. Ryne Willard will be swimming the 50 freestyle, event 8, and 100 freestyle, event 14.  
 
Congratulations to all the NCISD swimmers for all their hard work.
 
New Caney High School
 
Boys:
Ryne Willard :  50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 and 400 freestyle relays
Andrew McClellan:  200 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 and 400 freestyle relays
Dylan Gehrels:  200 Individual Medley, 200 and 400 freestyle relays
John Kitto:  200 freestyle, 500 freestyle and 200 Medley relay
David Gunnels:  200 and 400 freestyle relays, 200 Medley relay
Cristian Martinez:  200 medley relay
Ethan Velez:  200 medley relay
 
Girls:
Ruth Caster:  100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 and 400 freestyle relay
Cassandra Borgfield:  200 medley relay, 200 and 400 freestyle relays
Joan De Vera:  200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay
Madison Young:  200 medley relay
Brittney Hollace:  200 freestyle relay
Tori Hudman:  400 freestyle relay
America Landeverde:  400 freestyle relay
Cruz Aguilera: 200 freestyle relay
 
Porter High School 
 
Boys: 
Chris Alvarez:  relays
Daniel Barr:  relays
Hustin Carter:  relays
Rhon Dano:  100 breaststroke
Jesus Del Real:  500 yard freestyle
Braiden Dinwiddle:  relays
Edward Escareno:  relays
Nolan Gerfers:  100 yard breaststroke
Eddie Molina:  relays
 
Girls:       
Alina Acosta:  200 yard IM
Vannessa Gutierrez:  relays
Jade Larsen:  relays
Brittney McGowan:  100 yard breaststroke
Lauren Miller: relays
Ana Sanchez de Tagle:  200 yard freestyle, 500 yard freestyle
Jacquelyn Schuessler:  100 yard butterfly
Jenna van Wuninik:  100 yard freestyle